About the Tram

Departing regularly from downtown Gatlinburg, this cable car will take you on a breathtaking 2.1-mile ride up to the Amusement Park & Ski Area.

The Aerial Tram station is located at Parkway and LeConte Street in downtown Gatlinburg (1001 Parkway).

One of America’s Largest Aerial Tramways departs regularly from downtown Gatlinburg, going directly to the Amusement Park and Ski Area.

The two 120 -passenger counter-balanced cars provide an experience for all ages, from the young to the young at heart.

Ticket Rebates

During ski season a $5 tram ticket rebate is deducted at time of purchase from Full or Twilight Session Area/Lift Tickets.

No rebate given for Night Session Area/Lift Ticket.

Aerial Tramway

 Monday9:30 am - 6:20 pm

 Tuesday9:30 am - 6:20 pm

 Wednesday9:30 am - 6:20 pm

 Thursday9:30 am - 6:20 pm

 Friday9:30 am - 6:20 pm

 Saturday9:30 am - 6:20 pm

 Sunday9:30 am - 6:20 pm


$ 12

Round Trip Ticket


$ 9.50

Ages 5 - 11( 4 & Under Free )

A Little History

Until 1972, skiers wound their way by car slowly and precariously up and down snow-covered Mt. Harrison en route to Gatlinburg’s ski area, which opened in 1962.

That winter, the idea to provide a safer, more comfortable means to reach the ski area was explored, and Gatlinburg’s Aerial Tramway was born.

Construction of the tramway started in September 1972, and the tramway began operation on August 5, 1973. On August 5, 2013 the Gatlinburg Aerial Tramway celebrated its 40th anniversary.

Ober Gatlinburg is one of America’s Largest Aerial Tramways. 

Passengers transported since 2007
or 2.1 mile breathtaking ride up to the Amusement Park & Ski Area
Capacity per each counter-balanced tram
Between each tram car departure

About the Tram Cars

New tram cars were purchased through Doppelmayr CTEC, headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Designed, engineered and constructed by CWA Constructions in Olten, Switzerland, the new tram cars and carrier arms are made of a high-grade aluminum alloy, the same used in the aerospace industry. CWA is the largest manufacturer of ropeway cabins and gondolas in the world.

The original tram cars had been in service for nearly 34 years. 

Construction of the new cars and carriers began in November 2006 and was completed in March 2007.